2019 International Youth Livestock Supreme Championship and Scholarships

The Calgary Stampede and Olds Regional Exhibition partner in a week-long collaboration to showcase youth in agriculture by hosting the International Youth Livestock competition during the final weekend of the Calgary Stampede for youth aged nine through 21. Under the partnership and with the support of Alberta 4-H and Alberta Junior Beef Breed Associations, an intense and integrated competition takes place at Olds Regional Exhibition’s Summer Synergy the first part of the week prior to Stampede, with the winners in several categories moving on to a Supreme Championship Final at the Calgary Stampede on the last Sunday.  Over 250 competitors from across western Canada are expected to participate in this collaborative programming between Calgary Stampede and Olds Regional Exhibition in the shows 42nd year of competition. 

Young enthusiasts demonstrate their stewardship skills in sheep or beef species classes and will compete this year for $70,000 in scholarships and prizes which are awarded to 55 of agriculture’s most promising youth. There are five different components to the competition:  confirmation, showmanship, grooming, multi-species judging and marketing.  Youth also participate in a formal interview, providing them a valuable life experience.  All 55 International Youth Livestock scholarship recipients are recognized by getting called up on stage during the evening Grandstand Show.

The Calgary Stampede Foundation is a partner and the major source of funding for the scholarship program. The Foundation's mandate is to generate income that will guarantee our youth programs well into the future. The Calgary Stampede Foundation is committed to providing the youth of Alberta with the opportunity to develop strong roots in their culture and heritage through programs that enhance personal growth, citizenship and education.

“Agriculture and youth programs are fundamental to preserving and promoting western heritage and values,” says David Sibbald, Calgary Stampede President (2017-2019), who has been very involved in the redevelopment of the program. “The Stampede takes a serious role in showcasing the agriculture industry.”  

*Note: You must be entered for Summer Synergy to be eligible for Calgary Stampede International Youth Livestock Scholarships.  

For more information visit:
Summer Synergy

Olds Regional Exhibition

Event Dates and Location

Event Dates: July 13–14, 2019
Move in Date: July 13, 2019 7:00 AM
Release Date: July 14, 2019 8:00 PM
Location: Nutrien Western Event Centre

Animals advancing to the Supreme Championship from Summer Synergy will be able to move in on Saturday, July 13 starting at 7 a.m. Stalls will be set up in advance for you.

Schedule

Summer Synergy:

July 8-12, 2019 (Olds)

CS Supreme Champion Showcase:

July 13-14, 2019, (Nutrien Western Event Centre)

International Youth Scholarship Interviews:

July 13, 2019 (TBD)

Awards Banquet & Scholarship Presentation:

July 13, 2019 (Rangeland Tent & Grandstand Stage)

CS Supreme Championship:

July 14, 2019 (Nutrien Western Event Centre) Supreme Championship to precede the start of the Steer Classic - At approximately 11:15

Entry Fees

 **To be eligible for International Youth Livestock Scholarships you MUST enter Summer Synergy.  For more informaiton visit Summer Synergy.

  

Rules

Rules:

Rules:

Special attention is called to the following:

1. Exhibitors are responsible to carry their own liability insurance (see Liability under General Rules).

2. Only exhibitors will be allowed to groom/prepare the entries participating in the show.

3. Exhibitors may be excused from competition before or during the 2019 program, or suspended from future involvement based on inappropriate behaviour as determined by the Calgary Stampede International Youth Livestock Committee and show officials.

4. No alcohol or cannabis consumption whatsoever is permitted in the entire Agriculture zone, including the Agriculture Barns, Northern Lights Arena, and Agrium Western Event Centre, during the Supreme Showcase/Finals, International Youth Livestock Scholarships, and Junior Steer Classic programming.  Awareness and signage will clearly identify the no alcohol & cannabis consumption rule.  Those who violate the rule will forfeit their scholarship and prize money.

5. If a parent or guardian is found violating the no alcohol & cannabis consumption rule, it will result in their youth’s scholarship and prize money being forfeited.

6. All cattle stalled in the Supreme Championship display must have a neck tie on and secured when tied in their assigned stall between the hours of 6 p.m. and 6 a.m. Cattle found to be without a neck tie within the designated hours while in their assigned stall will result in forfeiture of all prize money and scholarships awarded to that entry. 

7. The Youth Livestock Committee reserves the right to decide on any point not covered by any of the regulations.

 

All Calgary Stampede Programs also adhere to these rules below:

Calgary Stampede Agriculture Rules

Health Regulations

IAFE Code of Ethics

Animal Care Codes of Practice

General

For more information, please contact: International Youth Livestock Program Manager at 403.261.0193

STAMPEDE ENTRY:

An official accreditation pass will be needed by all those granted complimentary Park access for the 2019 Stampede. In addition to granting access to Stampede Park, the photo accreditation will indicate which restricted areas each person can enter based on individual requirements. Accreditation is year specific, and a new pass will be issued each year. The Agriculture Accreditation pass gives you access to the Grandstand Rush areas for the Rodeo, Chuckwagons, and Evening Show.  The pass must be purchased on the entry application for a fee of $35.00 (G.S.T. included). These badges are a privilege of the exhibitors, and will be limited. Exhibitors are responsible for lost or forgotten badges.

Committee

David Farran (Chair - Livestock Competitions Committee), Dave Lantz (Director Liaison), Dina Sutherland (Manager, Agriculture Event Presentations)

Brad Mason (International Youth Livestock - Sub-Committee Chair),  Rob Smith (International Youth Livestock - Sub-Committee 1st Vice Chair), Jen Miller (Past Chair), Kristin Dennett (Agriculture Program Manager), Michael Arnold, Wendy Ashbacher, Tracy Gardner, Justin McMillin, Stephanie Nicoll, Jennifer Neufield, Russell Sevcik